Achievements and Records

SwimMAC Carolina has a long history of excellence both in the water and outside of the pool. SwimMAC has been named as one of the top swim club's in the nation for the past several years by USA Swimming through its Club Excellence program. And we are very proud of our student-athletes, who consistently make up one of the largest contingencies on USA Swimming's annual Scholastic All-America Team and are highly regarded recruits sought out by colleges across the country. While accolades are always appreciated, it is the hard work and strong character of our athletes, coaches, staff, and families that make SwimMAC so successful. 

 

Club Excellence Results 2006-present

Scholastic All-America Team 2012-present

2016 U.S. Olympic Trials Qualifiers 

2016 Graduating Class Collegiate Commitments

 

Some of the team and individual successes we've had in recent seasons are listed below:

 

Team Record button for SCY

2015 Long Course Season

 

2014-2015 Short Course Season

 

 

2015 Long Course Season Achievements 

Team Achievements (2015 LC Season)2015 LC Achievements photo strip

2nd in the USA Virtual Club Championships 

Women Junior National Champions

3rd Combined Team at Speedo Junior National Championships

5th Combined Team at Philips 66 Nationals

Won Women, Men, & Combined Team competition at NCS 14 & Under Champs 

18 & Under Olympic Trials Qualifiers (2015 LC Season)

Kathleen Baker

100/200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 50 Free

Erika Brown

100/200 Free

Caitlin Casazza

100/200 Fly

Caroline Hauder

100 Breaststroke

Alyssa Marsh

100 Fly, 50 Free

Nora McCullagh

50/200 Free, 400 IM

Julia Menkhaus

100 Backstroke

Jessica Merritt

200 Free

Nathan Murray

200 Backstroke

Stephanie Nelson

100/200 Backstroke

Rebecca Postoll

200 Backstroke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Summer Junior National Qualifiers 18&U (2015 LC Season)

Albury Higgs Jack Smith
Alex McMurry Jessica Merritt
Alyssa Marsh John Shelstad
Becca Postoll Julia Menkhaus
Cape Murch Elliot Justin Conklin
Caroline Hauder Lexi Souther
Carolyn Kammeyer Lily Higgs
Connor Long Meghan Dupay
Emme Nelson Nathan Murray
Erika Brown Sara Stranick
Graham Weaver Sophie Lindner
Ikenna Eruchalu Stephanie Nelson
Jack Eudy Trey Poff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

2015 USA Futures Qualifiers (2015 LC Season)

Meredith Applegate Madeline MacPhail
Sarah Atkinson Kensley Merritt
Olwyn Bartis Katherine Miller
Alex Bonfilio Faith Pilcher
Kristie Darmody Elizabeth Ritger
Amy Dragelin Cathleen Rogers
Kalyn Fetter Dakota Topp
Madelyn Flickinger Ellie VanNote
Maddeline Gillman Jamison Austin
Amanda Hoffman Noah Cahan
Sinclair Larson Graham Cooper
Rachel Lee Jack Edelson
Heidi Lowe Ben Fenwick
Madelyn Martelle William Gambill
Erin McCullagh  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New LCM State Records Achieved in 2015 

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay Claire Russell, Carolina Ricciardi, Elan Booker, Lily Burke
11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay  Claire Russell, Carolina Ricciardi, Elan Booker, Lily Burke
15-18  Girls 100 Back Kathleen Baker
15-18  Girls 200IM  Kathleen Baker
18&U  Girls 800 Free Relay  Nora McCullagh, Kathleen Baker, Becca Postoll, Erika Brown
18&U  Girls 200 Medley Relay  Kathleen Baker, Sara Stranick, Alyssa Marsh, Nora McCullagh
11-12  Boys 50 Back

Wesley Barnett

11-12  Boys 200 Back

Wesley Barnett

11-12  Boys 400 Free Relay  Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Nick Piscitelli, Baylor Nelson
11-12  Boys 200 Medley Relay  Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Baylor Nelson, Alex Griffey
11-12  Boys 400 Medley Relay  Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Baylor Nelson, Nic Piscitelli
13-14  Boys 400 Medley Relay  Alex Eudy, Tren Oliver, Scott Lyons, Ben Fenwick

 

New LCM SwimMAC Records Achieved in 2015

11-12

Girls 200 Medley Relay

Claire Russell, Carolina Ricciardi, Elan Booker, Lily Burke

11-12

Girls 400 Medley Relay 

Claire Russell, Carolina Ricciardi, Elan Booker, Lily Burke

13-14

Girls 200 Back

Sophie Lindner

15-18 

Girls 100 Back

Kathleen Baker

15-18 

Girls 200IM 

Kathleen Baker

18&U 

Girls 800 Free Relay 

Nora McCullagh, Kathleen Baker, Becca Postoll, Erika Brown

18&U 

Girls 200 Medley Relay 

Kathleen Baker, Sara Stranick, Alyssa Marsh, Nora McCullagh

11-12 

Boys 50 Back

Wesley Barnett

11-12 

Boys 200 Back

Wesley Barnett

11-12 

Boys 400 Free Relay 

Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Nick Piscitelli, Baylor Nelson

11-12 

Boys 200 Medley Relay 

Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Baylor Nelson, Alex Griffey

11-12 

Boys 400 Medley Relay 

Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Baylor Nelson, Nic Piscitelli

13-14 

Boys 400 Medley Relay 

Alex Eudy, Tren Oliver, Scott Lyons, Ben Fenwick

 

First A Time Achieved (2015 LC Season)

Aidan Hill Lily Nessen
Axel Cole Maddie Marsh
Devin Blake Pranav Sethi
Evan Dorsel Sarah Dichak
Frannie LeGrand Skylar Guhl
Jacob Wimberly Sophia Saxonhouse
Jake Delehanty Summer Eaker
John Crew Thomas Redvanly
Katelyn Yount  

Top 10 USA Swimming Ranked Swimmers & Relays (2015 LC Season)

Baylor Nelson Lilly Higgs
Becca Postoll Nathan Murray
Ben Fenwick Nora McCullagh
Caroline Hauder Scott Lyons
Emme Nelson Stephen Kim
Jessica Merritt Tren Olive
John Shelstad Wesley Barnett
Kathleen Baker  
11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay (2nd) Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Nicholas Piscitelli, Baylor Nelson
  400 Free Relay (2nd) Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Nicholas Piscitelli, Baylor Nelson
  200 Medley Relay (7th) Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Baylor Nelson, Alex Griffey
  400 Medley Relay (1st) Wesley Barnett, Stephen Kim, Baylor Nelson, Nicholas Piscitelli
13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay (8th) Amy D.ragelin, Olwyn Bartis, Emme Nelson, Dakota Topp
  800 Free Relay (3rd) Olwyn Bartis, Amanda Hoffman,  Dakota Topp, Lilly Higgs
  400 Medley Relay (5th) Amy Dragelin, Lilly Higgs, Amanda Hoffman, Dakota Topp
13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay (2nd) Michael Shelstad, Tren Oliver, Scott Lyons, Ben Fenwick
  800 Free Relay (3rd) Jami Rzepecki, Alex Eudy, Tren Oliver, Ben Fenwick
  400 Medley Relay (8th) Alex Eudy, Tren Oliver, Scott Lyons,  Ben Fenwick
15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay (10th) Nora McCullagh, Alyssa Marsh, Kathleen Baker, Erika Brown
  400 Free Relay (2nd) Jessica Merritt, Alyssa Marsh, Erika Brown, Kathleen Baker
  800 Free Relay (1st) Nora McCullagh, Kathleen Baker,  Becca Postoll, Erika Brown
  200 Medley Relay (3rd) ( Kathleen Baker, Sara Stranick, Alyssa Marsh, Nora McCullagh
  400 Medley Relay (2nd) Stephanie Nelson, Meghan Dupay, Alyssa Marsh, Erika Brown
15-18 Boys 200 Free Relay (6th) Mitchell Harwood, Graham Weaver, John Shelstad, Connor Long
     

 

North Carolina Swimming Zone Team Members (2015 LC Season)

Amanda Hoffman   Isabella Gaskey
Amy Dragelin   Lily Burke
Avery Gambill   Maddy Flickinger
Baylor Nelson   Scott Lyons
Dakota Topp   Sinclair Larson
Elan Booker   Stephen Kim
Emma Wennborg   Tren Oliver
Emme Nelson   Wesley Barnett

Top 5 North Carolina Ranked Swimmers (2015 LC Season)

Albury Higgs Emme Nelson Lily Burke
Alex McMurry Erika Brown Luke Johnson
Alyssa Marsh Grace Rainey Maddy Flickenger
Amanda Hoffman Heidi Lowe Makenna Topp
Amy Dragelin Hernan Gonzalez Meghan Dupay
Ariel Hopper Ikenna Eruchalu Michael Shelstad
Baylor Nelson Izza Gaskey Mitchell Hardwood
Ben Fenwick Jami Rzepecki Nathan Murray
Cape Murch Elliot Jessica Merritt Nora McCullagh
Carolina Ricciardi John Shelstad Olwyn Bartis
Caroline Hauder Julia Menkhaus Rachel Lee
Carolyn Kammeyer Justin Conklin Reagan Johnson
Claire Russell Kathleen Baker Scott Lyons
Colson Zucker Kiley Wilhelm Sophie Lindner
Connor Long Kristie Darmody Stephanie Nelson
Dakota Topp Kwame Thornhill Stephen Kim
Daniel Li Laura Davis Tren Oliver
Desirae Mangaoang Lexi Souther Tyler Flickinger
Elan Booker Lilly Higgs Wesley Barnett

North Carolina Swimming Open Water All Stars (2015 LC Season)

Ben Fenwick
Daniel Li
Jamie Rzepecki
Nathan Murray
Sinclair Larson

IMX Rankings (2015 LC Season)

In 2004, USA Swimming began a motivational program for age group swimmers called the IMX Series. This program is designed to help them reach the next level in their career by encouraging swimmers of all ages to compete in multiple events, rather than specializing in one stroke too early.The series consists of two levels: IM READY and IMX.Embracing this goal, SwimMAC has developed its own variation of the IMX series called IM TUFF. Read more about these programs here.

 

USA Swimming Long Course IMX Scores for SwimMAC 12 & under athletes

USA Swimming Long Course IMX Scores for SwimMAC 13 & older athletes

 

 


 

2015-2015 Short Course Season

 

Team Achievements (2014-2015 SC Season) 

 

2014-2015 Gold Medal Club
2ndin USA Swimming's Club Excellence program
2nd in USA Virtual Club Championships (improved from 5th last year)
1st in Women & Combined Team at Winter Nationals, 2nd in Men
1st in Women, Men & Combined Team at Short Course Senior Sectionals
1st in Women & Combined Team at Long Course Senior Sectionals
1st in Women, Men & Combined Team at Age Group Sectionals
1st in Women, Men & Combined Team at North Carolina 14& Under Championships
37 Scholastic All-Americans (#1 in the nation)
 

SwimMAC Olympic Trial Qualifiers 18&U (2014-2015 Season)

Nathan Murray 200 Back
Nora McCullagh 50 Free, 200 Free, 400 IM
Kathleen Baker 100/200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 IM
Maija Roses 100/200 Breaststroke, 200 IM
Caitlin Casazza 100/200 Fly
Alyssa Marsh 100 Fly
Erika Brown 100/200 Free
Rebecca Postoll 200 Back
Caroline Hauder 100 Breaststroke
2015 Summer National Qualifiers 18&U (2014-2015 Season)
Kathleen Baker
Nathan Murray
Nora McCullagh
Alyssa Marsh
Caitlin Casazza
Caroline Hauder

2015 Summer Junior Qualifiers 18&U (2014-2015 Season)

Julia Menkhaus Lexi Souther
Caroline Hauder Albury Higgs
Erika Brown Meghan Dupay
Jack Eudy Carolyn Kammeyer
Connor Long Jessica Merritt
Stephanie Nelson Trey Poff
Becca Postoll Jack Smith
Sara Stranick Graham Weaver
Cape Murch Elliot Erika Brown
Maija Roses Cape Murch Elliot
Sophie Lindner  

2015 Spring Senior Sectional Team 

Abigail Brosnan
Adam Fisher
Alex Bonfilio
Alex Eudy
Alex Murray
Alina Stout
Amelia Cane
Amnada Hoffman
Amy Dragelin
Andrew VanWingerden
Anna Ashley
Ariel Hopper
Ashley Baum
Austin Hill
Avery Gambill
Bailey Minnick
Ben Fenwick
Cameron Jobson
Cameron Miller
Carole Fish
Caroline Greiner
Carolyn Kammeyer
Catherine Maxey
Cathleen Rogers
Chloe Harris
Christopher Pfuhl
Cole Haaf
Coleman Manchester
Colson Zucker
Connor Griffin
Connor McCourt
Connor Rammacher
Curtis Wiltsey
Dakota Topp
Dalton Stier
Daniel Li
Daniel Sanchez
David Chang
Desirae Mangaoang
Elizabeth Ritger
Elizabeth VanNote
Ellie VanNote
Emma Wennborg
Emme Nelson
Erin Black
Erin McCullagh
Even Heldman
Faith Pilcher
Gage Mayer
Graham Cooper
Grant Murchison
Haley Matson
Hannah Puckett
Hannah Schriefer
Harrison Barone
Harrison Snyder
Heidi Lowe
Henry Ausdemoore
Hernan Gonzalez
Hope Dragelin
Ikenna Eruchalu
Jack Edelson
James Sullivan
Jami Rzepecki
Jamison Austin
Jasmine Duguid
Jeffrey Murray
John Donelson
John Shelstad
Josh Dempsey
Justin Conklin
Kalyn Fetter
Karly Devine
Katie Corbi
Katy Millier
Kellen Stillman
Kensley Merritt
Kristie Darmody
Lauren Rush
Lauren Wallace
Lilly Higgs
Lindsey Mahn
Luke Johnson
Madeline Gillman
Madeline MacPhail
Madelyn Brotherton
Madelyn Flickinger
Madelyn Martelle
Mariel Green
Mary Rothenerger
Mary Weinstein
Meghan Wiggins
Meredith Applegate
Michael Moosa
Michael Shelstad
Mitchell Harwood
Nathan Fold
Nicholas Spina
Noah Cahan
Olwyn Bartis
Padgett Powe
Peter Dwyer
Rachel Lee
Rachel Redmond
Reagan Johnson
Riggan Ayscue
Rozhina McClanahan
Ryan Williams
Sam Fitzgerald
Sam Mahoney
Sarah Atkinson
Scott Lyons
Scott Lyons
Sinclair Larson
Sophie Lindner
Taylor Gerlach
Taylor Powell
Teddy Perelli
Thomas Groenhout
Tren Oliver
Tyler D'Allaird
Weston Youngblood
Will Egan
Zachary Whipple

New State Records - 2014-2015 Short Course Season

13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay Julia Menkhaus, Lilly Higgs, Sophie Lindner, Heidi Lowe
13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay
13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay
13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay
13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay
Cameron Miller, James Sullivan, Ben Fenwick, Tren Oliver
Cameron Miller, Tren Oliver, Alex Eudy, Ben Fenwick
Tren Oliver, Gage Mayer, Scott Lyons, Cameron Miller
Tren Oliver, Gage Mayer, Scott Lyons, Cameron Miller
New SCY Team Records
10 & Under Girls 50 Back (30.06)
10 & Under Girls 100 Back (1:06.17)
Hanani Dona
11-12 Girls 50 Fly (26.81)
11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay (1:41.52)
11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay (1:52.22)
Alina Stout
Elan Booker, Desirae Mangaoang, Olivia Rhodes, Lily Burke
Claire Russell, Isabella Gaskey, Elan Booker, Lily Burke
11-12 Boys 100 Back (58.00)
11-12 Boys 200 Back (2:03.70)
11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay (4:03.33)
Wesley Barnett
Wesley Barnett
Wesley Barnett, Conall Monahan, John Gehrig, Baylor Nelson
13-14 Boys 100 Breaststroke (59.91)
13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay (3:15.21)
13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay (7:05.10)
13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay (1:38.68)
13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay (3:35.23)
Tren Oliver
Cameron Miller, James Sullivan, Ben Fenwick, Tren Oliver
Cameron Miller, Tren Oliver, Alex Eudy, Ben Fenwick
Tren Oliver, Gage Mayer, Scott Lyons, Cameron Miller
Tren Oliver, Gage Mayer, Scott Lyons, Cameron Miller
13-14 Girls 100 Back (54.69)
13-14 Girls 200 Butterfly (2:01.90)
13-14 Girls 400 IM (4:21.18)
Julia Menkhaus
Julia Menkhaus
Julia Menkhaus
15-16 Boys 100 Breaststroke (56.87)
15-16 Boys 200 Breaststroke (2:04.32)
John Shelstad
Justin Conklin

 

Achieved a First Time "A" Time Standard (2014-2015 Season)

Abby Bocian
Abby Druhan
Abby Ormiston
Abigail DeCann
Addie Wood
Alienor Hedlund
Amelia Steffens
Anne Dancusse
Aria Wegh
Ashton Byrd
Blake Johnson
Bowen Gordon
Brooklyn Decann
Caitlin Cornell
Casey Dudan
Catherine Pruitt
Chloe Lan
Colin Mumford
Connor Neely
Constantine Gaskey
Deaven Holder
Eli Hicks
Emily Holden
Ethan Black
Gavin McCarter
GG Reinhart
Jack Lazarski
Jacob Dudan
Jill Mc Inerny
Joe Hickman
John Gleason
Julianna Jones
Juliet Miechkowski
Kate Griffey
Katelyn Pompeo
Katherine Lang
Lauren Bradshaw
Mattie McFee
Mayes Fisher
Mia Reinhart
Michelle Lee
Olivia Soniat
Preston Bonoffski
Reese Yankie
Reid Miller
Sarah Barton
Skyler Sifford
Smiley Rielly Lavery
Sofia Borth
Sonia Khan
Sydney Strauss
Tiesyn Harris
Top 20 USA Swimming Rankings (as of end of 2014-2015 short course season)
Lily Burke 11 50 Free (19th), 100 IM (19th)
Baylor Nelson 11 50 Back (9th), 50 Fly (2nd), 100 Fly (3rd), 100 IM (13th)
Desirae Mangaoang 12 100 Breaststroke (19th)
Wesley Barnett 12 200 Back (16th)
Girls Relays 11-12 4x50 Free (12th), 200 Medley (10th)
Boys Relays 11-12 4x100 Free (20th), 200 Medley (10th), 400 Medley (11th)
Dakotta Topp 13 50 Free (11th), 200 Free (12th), 500 Free (20th)
Tren Oliver 13 100 Breaststroke (7th), 100 Fly (5th), 200 Fly (3rd), 200 IM (18th)
Scott Lyons 13 100 Fly (9th)
Michael Shelstad 13 200 Fly (13th)
Julia Menkhaus 14 100 Back (6th), 200 Fly (13th), 400 IM (13th)
Sophie Lindner 14 100 Fly (19th)
Boys Relays 13-14 4x50 Free (8th), 4x100 Free (6th), 4x200 Free (2nd), 200 Medley (3rd), 400 Medley (6th)
Girls Relays 13-14 4x100 Free (6th), 4x200 Free (5th), 400 Medley (3rd)
Caroline Hauder 15 200 Breaststroke (11th)
Albury Higgs 15 200 Breaststroke (14th)
John Shelstad 15 50 Free (9th), 100 Breaststroke (15th)
Ikenna Eruchalu 15 100 Fly (20th)
Jessica Merritt 16 100 Free (14th), 200 Free (11th), 200 IM (6th)
Erika Brown 16 100 Free (19th)
Lexi Souther 16 100 Back (20th)
Meghan Dupay 16 200 Breaststroke (16th)
Alyssa Marsh 17 50 Free (14th)
Becca Postoll 17 100 Free (13th), 400 Free (17th), 200 Free (6th)
Nora McCullagh 17 200 Free (17th), 100 Back (18th)
Sara Stranick 17 400 IM (20th)
Caitlin Casazza 18 100 Fly (11th), 200 Fly (10th), 200 IM (14th), 100 Breaststroke (10th)
Girls Relays 15-18 200 Medley (14th), 400 Medley (20th)
North Carolina Swimming (NCS) Top 5 Athletes (2014-2015 SC Season)
10 & Under Hanani Dona, Tyler Flickinger, Grace Rainey, & Morgan Razewski
11-12 Lily Burke, Chloe Harris, Desirae Mangaoang, Wesley Barnett, Jordan Browning, Claire Russell, Conall Monahan, Izza Gaskey, Stephen Kim, Alina Stout, Elan Booker, Baylor Nelson, and John Gehrig
13-14 Heidi Lowe, Dakota Topp, Sophie Lindner, Amy Dragelin, Julia Menkhaus, Cameron Miller, Ben Fenwick, Lilly Higgs, Emme Nelson, Tren Oliver, Gage Mayer, and Scott Lyons
15-16 Jessica Merritt, Erika Brown, Lexi Souther, John Shelstad, Caroline Hauder, Graham Cooper, Daniel Li, Stephanie Nelson, Alex McMurry, Jeffrey Murray, Meghan Dupay, Albury Higgs, Justin Conklin, Luke Johnson, Carolyn Kammeyer, Ikenna Eruchalu, and Noah Cahan
17-18 Alyssa Marsh, Nora McCullagh, Connor Long, Becca Postoll, Trey Poff, Kristie Darmody, Nathan Murray, Caitlin Casazza, Meghan Dupey, Sara Stranick, Kathleen Baker, and Jack Smith

IMX Rankings (as of end of 2014-2015 short course season)


In 2004, USA Swimming began a motivational program for age group swimmers called the IMX Series. This program is designed to help them reach the next level in their career by encouraging swimmers of all ages to compete in multiple events, rather than specializing in one stroke too early.The series consists of two levels: IM READY and IMX.Embracing this goal, SwimMAC has developed its own variation of the IMX series called IM TUFF. Read more about these programs here.

USA Swimming Short Course IMX Scores for SwimMAC's 12 & Under athletes
USA Swimming Short Course IMX Scores for SwimMAC's 13 & Over athletes